Phone: (401) 846-4470 | E-mail: cmr@clagettregatta.org

C. Thomas Clagett, Jr. Memorial Clinic & Regatta

June 18 - 23, 2019

 

 

Champions are crowned at the Clagett Regatta and the 2018 U.S. Para Sailing Championships

24-Jun-2018

The 2018 Clagett Regatta and U.S. Para Sailing Championships

Champions are crowned at the Clagett Regatta and the 2018 U.S. Para Sailing Championships

NEWPORT, R.I. (June 24, 2018) – The 16th C. Thomas Clagett, Jr. Memorial Clinic and Regatta and the 2018 U.S. Para Sailing Championships have been run and won.  Three days of racing, 10 races and the 46 sailors from across North America are now celebrating with the newly crowned champions. 

“We’ve just concluded the 16th Clagett Regatta and we couldn’t do it without the support of the volunteers, sponsors, supporters and especially the sailors.  We’re so thrilled that we’ve been able to join forces with U.S. Sailing to host the U.S. Para Sailing Championships this year.  We are working together to demonstrate the interest in sailing and to get it reinstated to the Paralympics,” remarked Clagett President and Co-Founder Judy Clagett McLennan (Portsmouth, R.I.).    

In the triplehanded Sonar class Rio Paralympian and Silver Medalist Rick Doerr (Clifton, N.J.) sailed in this regatta with a graduate of the Warrior Sailing Program Dawn Hart (Dade City, Fla.) and Charles McClure (Brookline, Mass.).  They lead the Sonar fleet from start to finish over the three days.  Making Doerr and his crew work for their medal was the team from Chicago of Gary Pierce (Highland Park, Ill.), Patrick LoDuca (Chicago, Ill.) and Jeff Long (Newport, R.I.), who secured second place overall. 

“Thank you to my crew members they are real troopers.  The competition pushed us and the level just keeps going up.  The training is like no other regatta and it’s just fantastic to be here with all these great sailors,” commented Doerr after prize presentation.  He continued after the being presented the Nick Scandone Award, “Nick inspired me a lot when we sailed in Beijing. It isn’t about this award it’s about being part of this group and these sailors.  The challenges we have to overcome as sailors makes the results worthwhile.  We owe it to others to set a high bar and pass on own knowledge to the future generations.  Nick gave back and now I’m doing it and so is everyone else at this regatta.”

The 22 boats in the singlehanded 2.4mR fleet have had some fantastic racing with the Principal Race Officer Tom Duggan (East Sandwich, Mass.) commenting after the three days of racing, “It’s a super competitive fleet.”  This fleet was peppered with Paralympians and nearly half the fleet have traveled from all parts of Canada to race at The Clagett and U.S. Para Sailing Championships.

Eventual winner in the largest fleet at the regatta, Dee Smith (Annapolis, Md.) managed to hold off the challengers from Puerto Rico and Canada, of Julio Reguero (Guanynabo, Puerto Rico) and Peter Wood (Ottawa, Ontario, Canada), to take home the gold medal with Reguero taking silver and Wood the bronze.

Smith commented after presentation, “I haven’t been to The Clagett for three years and I want to say thank you to everyone for continuing all their work for this regatta.  I give you my congratulations to all the competitors, everyone is getting better and the competition is going to the next level and it has a lot to do with the coaching that The Clagett provides.”

A new class to adaptive sailing and The Clagett, the RS Venture Connect, had seven teams racing in a round robin competition over the first two days of racing to make it to the semi finals Sunday.  The top four teams headed in to the finals and it was the former Paralympic duo from Canada of John McRoberts (Victoria, BC, Canada) and Scott Lutes (Mahone Bay, NS, Canada), who sailed in to the top place.  In the U.S. Para Sailing Championships the bi-coastal U.S. team of Cristina Rubke (San Francisco, Calif.) and Kris Scheppe (Naples, Fla.) were awarded the silver and the bronze medal went to JR Hardenburgh (Jamaica Plain, Mass.) and Nick Bryan Brown (Jamaica Plain, Mass.).

“I am very pleased to be back sailing at The Clagett, I’m really pleased to see so many new sailors this year and to have new sailors joining the ranks,” commented McRoberts who will be racing with Lutes again in the RS Venture Connect at the Para Sailing World Championships later this year in Sheboygan, Mis.  McRoberts and Lutes were announced as the winners of the C. Thomas Clagett, Jr. Trophy, “It’s a true honor and I’m very, very shaken to be awarded this trophy,” remarked McRoberts.

For more information about The 2018 Clagett Regatta and U.S. Para Sailing Championships visit: www.clagettregatta.org or follow the Clagett on Instagram @clagett_regatta or on Facebook Clagett Regatta.

Clagett trophies awarded to:

Sonar                               1 Rick Doerr/Dawn Hart/Charles McClure

                                        2 Gary Pierce/Jeff Long/Patrick LoDuca

                                        3 David Gaston/Mike Janota/Kevin Somers


RS Venture Connect         1 John McRoberts and Scott Lutes

                                        2 Christina Rubke and Kris Scheppe

                                        3 JR Hardenburgh and Nick Bryan-Brown


2.4mR                             1 Dee Smith

                                        2 Julio Reguero

                                        3 Peter Wood

C. Thomas Clagett, Jr. Trophy – John McRoberts and Scott Lutes

Susan B Johnson - Sportsmanship Award – Shaylagh Lay

Larry Gadsby - Most Improved Award – Delani Hulme-Lawrence

Nick Scandone - Spirit Award – Rick Doerr

Robie Pierce and Gene Hinkle - Seamanship Award – Y-Knot program

U.S. Para Sailing Championships trophies awarded to:

  •   Judd Goldman Trophy and the U.S. Para Sailing Singlehanded National Champion – Dee Smith

     ·        Doublehanded RS Venture Connect team awarded the Chandler Hovey Trophy – John McRoberts and Scott Lutes

·        U.S. Para Sailing Doublehanded National Champions – Christina Rubke and Kris Scheppe

  • Triplehanded Sonar team awarded the Gene Hinkel Trophy- Rick Doerr, Dawn Hart, Charles McClure

Final results:

2.4mR (22 boats) 

 

Pos

Skipper

 1 

 2 

 3 

 4 

 5 

 6 

 7 

 8 

 9 

 10 

Total

1  

Dee Smith [USPS2.4mR]  

1  

1  

1  

1  

2  

2  

1  

3  

1  

[23/DNS]  

13  

2  

Julio Reguero [USPS2.4mR]  

2  

6  

4  

3  

1  

[23/DSQ]  

2  

1  

3  

3  

25  

3  

Peter Wood  

3  

[7]  

5  

2  

5  

4  

3  

5  

2  

2  

31  

4  

Daniel Evans [USPS2.4mR]  

4  

5  

6  

4  

7  

1  

4  

[10]  

6  

1  

38  

5  

Charles Rosenfield [USPS2.4mR]  

7  

3  

2  

6  

4  

5  

7  

9  

7  

[23/DNS]  

50  

6  

Peter Eagar [USPS2.4mR]  

5  

4  

3  

8  

3  

[15]  

8  

4  

13  

4  

52  

7  

Tony Pocklington  

9  

2  

8  

9  

6  

7  

6  

8  

9  

[23/DNS]  

64  

8  

Delani Hulme-Lawrence [USPS2.4mR]  

13  

10  

11  

7  

[14]  

3  

10  

7  

4  

6  

71  

9  

Kevin Holmberg [USPS2.4mR]  

8  

9  

[23/RET-AF]  

5  

10  

6  

13  

12  

5  

7  

75  

10  

Timothy Ripley [USPS2.4mR]  

6  

8  

7  

15  

9  

10  

5  

11  

[23/DNS]  

12  

83  

11  

Christine Lavallee [USPS2.4mR]  

10  

11  

9  

[16]  

12  

8  

11  

13  

12  

9  

95  

12  

Alain Dubuc  

11  

13  

12  

11  

11  

[14]  

14  

6  

11  

10  

99  

13  

Janice Graham-Foscarini  

12  

15  

[16]  

14  

8  

12  

12  

15  

14  

5  

107  

14  

Aaron Wong-Sng [USPS2.4mR]  

16  

16  

13  

10  

13  

16  

9  

[17]  

8  

15  

116T  

15  

Zak Kordik [USPS2.4mR]  

14  

14  

14  

12  

17  

9  

15  

[23/OCS]  

10  

11  

116T  

16  

Siobhan MacDonald [USPS2.4mR]  

17  

12  

10  

13  

16  

11  

[19]  

16  

15  

14  

124  

17  

Audrey Kobayashi [USPS2.4mR]  

15  

18  

17  

[23/DNS]  

15  

13  

18  

14  

17  

16  

143  

18  

Maureen McKinnon [USPS2.4mR]  

[19]  

17  

15  

18  

19  

17  

16  

19  

18  

17  

156  

19  

Barbara Galinska [USPS2.4mR]  

18  

19  

18  

17  

[21]  

19  

20  

18  

19  

13  

161  

20  

Theodore Green  

[23/DNC]  

23/DNC  

23/DNC  

23/DNC  

23/DNC  

23/DNC  

23/DNC  

2  

16  

8  

164  

21  

Antonio Sanpere [USPS2.4mR]  

20  

20  

19  

19  

18  

18  

17  

20  

[23/DNS]  

23/DNS  

174  

22  

Shaylagh Ley [USPS2.4mR]  

21  

[23/DNS]  

23/DNS  

23/DNS  

20  

20  

21  

21  

20  

18  

187  

 





Sonar  (4 boats) 

Pos

Skipper

Yacht Club

 1 

 2 

 3 

 4 

 5 

 6 

 7 

 8 

 9 

 10 

Total

1  

Rick Doerr/ Dawn Hart/ Charles McClure  

Ocean Gate Yacht Club  

1  

1  

2  

[3]  

1  

1  

1  

1  

1  

1  

10  

2  

Gary Pierce/Patrick LoDuca/Jeff Long  

Judd Goldman Adaptive Sailing Program  

2  

2  

1  

2  

[4]  

2  

2  

3  

3  

3  

20  

3  

David Gaston/Mike Janota/Kevin Somers  

Sea Star Base Galveston  

[5/RET-AF]  

3  

3  

1  

2  

3  

4  

2  

2  

2  

22  

4  

David Whalen/Spencer Raggio/Dan Kennedy   

Y-Knot  

3  

[4]  

4  

4  

3  

4  

3  

4  

4  

4  

33  

 

 

 

 About the C. Thomas Clagett, Jr. Memorial Clinic and Regatta:  Founded in 2003, the C. Thomas Clagett, Jr. Memorial Clinic and Regatta honors the late Tom Clagett (1916-2001), a U.S. Navy World War II veteran who learned to sail on Chesapeake Bay.  As a youngster he suffered temporary paralysis as the result of a bout of meningitis; an experience that left him with a deep respect for the accomplishments of people with disabilities.  The Clagett’s stated mission is "to assist sailors in realizing their potential on the water by providing them both the knowledge and tools to improve their skills and the opportunity to use these skills in competition".  Tom Clagett's motto was "Reach for Success", which resonates with every Clagett participant.  Clagett competitors have seen medal success at the 2008, 2012 and 2016 Paralympic Games.  Competitors often comment that, The Clagett, has improved their quality of life as they apply what is achieved on the water to everyday situations.

About US Sailing

The United States Sailing Association (US Sailing), the National Governing Body for sailing, provides leadership, integrity, and growth for the sport in the United States. Founded in 1897 and headquartered in Portsmouth, Rhode Island, US Sailing is a 501(c) (3) non-profit organization. US Sailing offers training and education programs for instructors and race officials, supports a wide range of sailing organizations and communities, issues offshore rating certificates, and provides administration and oversight of competitive sailing across the country, including National Championships and the US Sailing Team.  Gill is the national sponsor for U.S. Sailing Championship regattas. For more information, please visit www.ussailing.org.

C. Thomas Clagett, Jr. Memorial Clinic and Regatta 2018 sponsors and supporters: The Clagett organization would like to thank the following 2018 sponsors - Fiduciary Trust International at the Platinum level; Newman's Own Foundation at the Gold level; American International Group, Inc. (AIG) at the Silver level; The Horance A. Kimball & S. Ella Kimball Foundation and Alice and Bruce Whelihan at the Bronze level.

-end-

Go Back


View Clagett Regatta Photos and Videos

Recent News & Press

08-Nov-2018

The Clagett announces 2018 Clagett Boat Grant recipients

The Clagett announces 2018 Clagett Boat Grant recipients NEWPORT, R.I. (November 8, 2018) – The C. Thomas Clagett, Jr. Memorial Clinic and Regatta is pleased to announce that there will be four recipients for the 2018 Clagett Boat Grant Program. ..